Celebrity News

2024 Emmys Predictions For Every Category

Emmys: Updated Predictions in 37 Categories as ‘Baby Reindeer’ Jumps the Charts; First Look at Directing and Writing CategoriesEmmys: Updated Predictions in 37 Categories as ‘Baby Reindeer’ Jumps the Charts; First Look at Directing and Writing Categories

Emmys: Updated Predictions in 37 Categories as ‘Baby Reindeer’ Jumps the Charts; First Look at Directing and Writing Categories

Variety‘s Awards Circuit is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the the official predictions for the Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

More from Variety

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Emmy Predictions: All Categories

Jamie Lee CurtisJamie Lee Curtis

Jamie Lee Curtis in “The Bear”

Weekly Commentary (Updated April 25, 2024): Netflix’s “Baby Reindeer” has made a dramatic entry into the Emmy race, setting itself up as a potential disruptor in various categories, including the acting races for outstanding limited or anthology series. This seven-episode British thriller is a creative fusion that blends the psychological depth of “You” from Netflix and the intense narrative style of HBO’s “I May Destroy You.” The combination could establish “Baby Reindeer” as a significant contender, elevating Netflix’s position in the highly competitive miniseries category.

Meanwhile, Showtime’s “The Curse” is generating its own buzz with strategic episode submissions that highlight its unique blend of comedy and drama. The show, starring Nathan Fielder and Emma Stone, intertwines humor with dark themes, making it a standout in the dark dramedy genre.

This week also marks the release of the first set of projections for the directing and writing categories across drama, comedy, and limited TV/movie. Watch out for potential frontrunners and dark horses to emerge (or fall) in the coming weeks, further shaping the awards season narrative.

Upcoming For Your Consideration (FYC) events: HBO Doc Panel: Portraits” (April 25), The Network’s “The Green Veil,” Apple’s “The New Look” and CBS’ “Survivor” (April 27) and Apple’s “Sugar” (April 28).

Top 4 nomination leaders for series: “The Bear” (17), “The Morning Show” (13), “The Crown” (11), “The Gilded Age” (9)

Note: Not all category and genre placements are yet to be confirmed.

Read: All Primetime Emmy predictions in every category on Variety’s Awards Circuit.

*** = Predicted Winner

Drama Series

Drama SeriesDrama Series

Drama Series

The Crown” (Netflix) ***
The Curse” (Showtime)
Fallout” (Prime Video)
The Gilded Age” (Max)
Loki” (Disney+)
The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Comedy Series

Comedy SeriesComedy Series

Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
The Bear” (FX) ***
Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Gen V” (Prime Video)
The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Hacks” (Max)
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Limited Series

Limited SeriesLimited Series

Limited Series

Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Fargo” (FX)
Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Shо̄gun” (FX) ***
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Television Movie

Television MovieTelevision Movie

Television Movie

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial” (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case” (Peacock)
Quiz Lady” (Hulu)
Red, White and Royal Blue” (Prime Video) ***
Scoop” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Drama)

Lead Actor (Drama)Lead Actor (Drama)

Lead Actor (Drama)

Nathan Fielder
“The Curse” (Showtime)
Donald Glover
“Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Walton Goggins
“Fallout” (Prime Video)
Tom Hiddleston
“Loki” (Disney+)
Gary Oldman ***
“Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)
Dominic West
The Crown” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Comedy)

Lead Actor (Comedy)Lead Actor (Comedy)

Lead Actor (Comedy)

Larry David
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Steve Martin
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Theo James
“The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Martin Short
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White ***
“The Bear” (FX)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Limited)

Lead Actor (Limited)Lead Actor (Limited)

Lead Actor (Limited)

Matt Bomer
“Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
Richard Gadd
“Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Jon Hamm ***
“Fargo” (FX)
Cosmo Jarvis
“Shо̄gun” (FX)
Hiroyuki Sanada
“Shо̄gun” (FX)
Andrew Scott
“Ripley” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Drama)

Lead Actress (Drama)Lead Actress (Drama)

Lead Actress (Drama)

Jennifer Aniston
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Carrie Coon
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Maya Erskine
“Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Imelda Staunton ***
The Crown” (Netflix)
Emma Stone
“The Curse” (Showtime)
Reese Witherspoon
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Comedy)

Lead Actress (Comedy)Lead Actress (Comedy)

Lead Actress (Comedy)

Quinta Brunson
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Ayo Edebiri
“The Bear” (FX)
Maya Rudolph 
Loot” (Apple TV+)
Jean Smart ***
“Hacks” (Max)
Kristen Wiig
“Palm Royale” (Apple TV+)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Limited)

Lead Actress (Limited)Lead Actress (Limited)

Lead Actress (Limited)

Jodie Foster
“True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Brie Larson
“Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Anna Sawai ***
“Shо̄gun” (FX)
Juno Temple
“Fargo” (FX)
Naomi Watts
“Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Kate Winslet
“The Regime” (Max)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Drama)

Supporting Actor (Drama)Supporting Actor (Drama)

Supporting Actor (Drama)

Khalid Abdalla
“The Crown” (Netflix)
Billy Crudup ***
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Salim Daw
The Crown” (Netflix)
Mark Duplass
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Jon Hamm
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Jonathan Pryce
“The Crown” (Netflix)
Benny Safdie
“The Curse” (Showtime)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Supporting Actor (Comedy)Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Lionel Boyce
“The Bear” (FX)
Paul W. Downs
“Hacks” (Max)
Richard Lewis
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach ***
“The Bear” (FX)
Oliver Platt
“The Bear” (FX)
Paul Rudd
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Tyler James Williams
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Limited)

Supporting Actor (Limited)Supporting Actor (Limited)

Supporting Actor (Limited)

Tadanobu Asano
“Shо̄gun” (FX)
Jonathan Bailey ***
“Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
Robert Downey Jr.
“The Sympathizer” (Max)
Christopher Eccleston
“True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Johnny Flynn
“Ripley” (Netflix)
John Hawkes
“True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Lewis Pullman
“Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Drama)

Supporting Actress (Drama)Supporting Actress (Drama)

Supporting Actress (Drama)

Christine Baranski
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Nicole Beharie
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Elizabeth Debicki ***
“The Crown” (Netflix)
Greta Lee
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Lesley Manville
“The Crown” (Netflix)
Audra McDonald
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Julianna Margulies
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Cynthia Nixon
“The Gilded Age” (Max)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Supporting Actress (Comedy)Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Liza Colón-Zayas
“The Bear” (FX)
Hannah Einbinder
“Hacks” (Max)
Abby Elliott
“The Bear” (FX)
Janelle James
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Meryl Streep ***
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Lisa Ann Walter
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Limited)

Supporting Actress (Limited)Supporting Actress (Limited)

Supporting Actress (Limited)

Diane Lane
“Feud: Capote vs. the Swans” (FX)
Lily Gladstone
“Under the Bridge” (Hulu)
Jessica Gunning ***
“Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Jennifer Jason Leigh
“Fargo” (FX)
Aja Naomi King
“Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Fumi Nikaidō
“Shо̄gun” (FX)
Kali Reis
“True Detective: Night Country” (Max)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actor (Drama)

Guest Actor (Drama)Guest Actor (Drama)

Guest Actor (Drama)

Will Arnett
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Michael Braugher
“The Gilded Age” (Max)
Michael Emerson ***
“Fallout” (Prime Video)
Rob Morgan
“Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (Max)
John Turturro
“Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Guest Actor (Comedy)

Guest Actor (Comedy)Guest Actor (Comedy)

Guest Actor (Comedy)

Jon Bernthal
“The Bear” (FX)
Mel Brooks
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Ryan Gosling ***
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
John Mulaney
“The Bear” (FX)
Bob Odenkirk
“The Bear” (FX)
Jerry Seinfeld
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Guest Actress (Drama)

Guest Actress (Drama)Guest Actress (Drama)

Guest Actress (Drama)

Olivia Colman
The Crown” (Netflix)
Claire Foy ***
The Crown” (Netflix)
Marcia Gay Harden
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Natalie Morales
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Sarah Paulson
“Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Guest Actress (Comedy)

Guest Actress (Comedy)Guest Actress (Comedy)

Guest Actress (Comedy)

Jamie Lee Curtis ***
“The Bear” (FX)
Olivia Colman
“The Bear” (FX)
Ayo Edebiri
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Emma Stone
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kristen Wiig
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Directing (Drama)

Directing (Drama)Directing (Drama)

Directing (Drama)

The Crown” (Netflix) ***
Stephen Daldry, “Sleep, Dearie Sleep”
The Curse” (Showtime)
Nathan Fielder, “Green Queen”
Fallout” (Prime Video)
Jonathan Nolan, “The End”
The Gilded Age” (Max)
Michael Engler, “You Don’t Even Like Opera”
The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
Mimi Leder, “The Overview Effect”
Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
Hiro Murai, “First Date”
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)
Derek Tsang, “Countdown”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Directing (Comedy)

Directing (Comedy)Directing (Comedy)

Directing (Comedy)

The Bear” (FX)
Joanna Calo, “Sundae”
The Bear” (FX) ***
Christopher Storer, “Forks”
The Bear” (FX)
Ramy Youssef, “Honeydew”
Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Max)
Jeff Schaffer, “No Lessons Learned”
The Gentlemen” (Netflix)
Guy Ritchie, “Refined Aggression”
Hacks” (Max)
Lucia Aniello, “Just For Laughs”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Directing (Limited/TV Movie)

Directing (Limited/TV Movie)Directing (Limited/TV Movie)

Directing (Limited/TV Movie)

Baby Reindeer” (Netflix)
Weronika Tofilska, “Episode 1”
Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Sarah Adina Smith, “Her and Him”
Masters of the Air” (Apple TV+)
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Part One”
Ripley” (Netflix)
Steven Zaillian, series
Shо̄gun” (FX) ***
Frederick E.O. Toye, “Chapter Ten: A Dream of a Dream”
Shо̄gun” (FX)
Jonathan van Tulleken, “Chapter One: Anjin”
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
Issa López, series

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Writing (Drama)

Writing (Drama)Writing (Drama)

Writing (Drama)

The Crown” (Netflix) ***
“Sleep, Dearie Sleep” by Peter Morgan
The Curse” (Showtime)
“Land of Enchantment” by Nathan Fielder & Benny Safdie
Fallout” (Prime Video)
“The End” by Geneva Robertson-Dworet & Graham Wagner
The Gilded Age” (Max)
“In Terms of Winning and Losing” by Julian Fellowes
Mr. & Mrs. Smith” (Prime Video)
“First Date” by Francesca Sloane and Donald Glover
3 Body Problem” (Netflix)
“Countdown” by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Alexander Woo

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Writing (Comedy)

Writing (Comedy)Writing (Comedy)

Writing (Comedy)

Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Career Day” by Quinta Brunson
The Bear” (FX) ***
“Beef” by Christopher Storer
The Bear” (FX)
“Forks” by Alex Russell
Hacks” (Max)
“Just For Laughs” by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky
Reservation Dogs” (FX)
“Dig” by Chad Charlie and Sterlin Harjo
What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
“Urgent Care” by Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Writing (Limited/TV Movie)

Writing (Limited/TV Movie)Writing (Limited/TV Movie)

Writing (Limited/TV Movie)

Baby Reindeer” (Netflix) ***
Richard Gadd, series
Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
“You’re Wonderful” by Ron Nyswaner
Ripley” (Netflix)
Steven Zaillian
Shōgun” (FX)
“Chapter One: Anjin” by Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks
Shōgun” (FX)
“Chapter Ten: A Dream of a Dream” by Maegan Houang, Emily Yoshida
True Detective: Night Country” (Max)
“Part 6” by Issa López

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Talk Series

Talk SeriesTalk Series

Talk Series

The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC) ***

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Scripted Variety Series

Scripted Variety SeriesScripted Variety Series

Scripted Variety Series

John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in LA” (Netflix)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Max) ***
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Reality or Competition Program

Reality or Competition ProgramReality or Competition Program

Reality or Competition Program

The Amazing Race” (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Survivor” (CBS)
The Traitors” (Peacock) ***
The Voice” (NBC)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Game Show

Game ShowGame Show

Game Show

Family Feud” (Syndication)
Game Changer” (Dropout)
Jeopardy” (Syndication)
The Price is Right” (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune” (Syndication) ***

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Unstructured Reality

Unstructured RealityUnstructured Reality

Unstructured Reality

Love on the Spectrum” (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (MTV) ***
Selling Sunset” (Netflix)
Vanderpump Rules” (Bravo)
Welcome to Wrexham” (Hulu)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Documentary (Series)

American Nightmare” (Netflix)
Beckham” (Netflix)
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” (Max)
Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of TV” (Investigation Discovery) ***
Thank You, Goodnight: The Bon Jovi Story” (Hulu)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Documentary (Special)

Documentary (Special)Documentary (Special)

Documentary (Special)

Albert Brooks: Defending My Life” (Max)
Girls State” (Apple TV+)
Jim Henson Idea Man” (Disney+)
The Greatest Night in Pop” (Netflix) ***
STEVE! (martin) a documentary in 2 pieces” (Apple TV+)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Exceptional Merit

Exceptional MeritExceptional Merit

Exceptional Merit

Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project” (Max)
The Pigeon Tunnel” (Apple TV+)
Stamped from the Beginning” (Netflix)

Animated Program

Animated ProgramAnimated Program

Animated Program

Archer” (FX)
Blue Eye Samurai” (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
The Simpsons” (Fox)
X-Men ’97” (Disney+) ***

Emmy category page with rankings>>>Coming Soon!

Variety Special (Live)

Variety Special (Live)Variety Special (Live)

Variety Special (Live)

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVIII Halftime Show Starring Usher” (CBS)
Billy Joel: The 100th Live at Madison Square Garden” (CBS)
The Oscars” (ABC) ***
The 66th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
The 76th Tony Awards” (CBS)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer” (Netflix) ***
Dick Van Dyke 98 Years of Magic” (CBS)
Ramy Youssef: More Feelings” (Max)
Ricky Gervais: Armageddon” (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

More Information (Primetime Emmy Awards)

More Information (Primetime Emmy Awards)More Information (Primetime Emmy Awards)

More Information (Primetime Emmy Awards)

2024 Emmy Awards Calendar and Timeline (all dates are subject to change)

  • Eligibility period: June 1, 2023 – May 31, 2024

  • Feb. 29: Submissions open

  • May 9: Deadline for programs that identify as Primetime programming to upload all entry materials.

  • June 13: Nominations-round voting begins

  • June 24: Nominations-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PT

  • June 28 – July 8: Voting for peer group-specific top ten rounds panels (if applicable)

  • July 17: Primetime Emmy nominations are announced.

  • July 24: Deadline for errors and omissions to the nominations.

  • August 5: Find-round videos available for viewing.

  • August 15: Final-round voting begins.

  • August 26: Final-round voting ends at 10:00 p.m. PST.

  • Sept. 7-8: Creative Arts Emmy Awards and Governors Gala

  • Sunday, Sept. 15: 76th Primetime Emmy Awards to air on ABC.

Emmy Awards Predictions

Other Awards Predictions

Talk Series

Reality Competition Program

Animated Program

Scripted Variety

Game Show

Character Voice-Over Performance

Variety Special (Live)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Narrator

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Structured Reality

Documentary (Series)

Directing (Series, Special)

Unstructured Reality

Documentary (Special)

Writing (Series, Special)

Directing (Reality Program)

Hosted Nonfiction (Series or Special)

Music (Limited, Movie, Special, Series, Documentary, Direction, Theme Music, Lyrics, Supervision)

Main Title Design

Writing (Nonfiction)

Short Form Series

Short Form (Actor/Actress)

Exceptional Merit

About the Primetime Emmy Awards

The Primetime Emmy Awards, commonly known as the Emmys, are awarded by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Established in 1949, these celebrate outstanding achievements in American primetime television. The Emmys are categorized into three divisions: the Primetime Emmy Awards for performance and production excellence, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognizing achievements in artistry and craftsmanship, and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards, which honor significant engineering and technological advancements. The eligibility period typically extends from June 1 to May 31 each year. The Television Academy, which hosts the Emmys, consists of over 20,000 members across 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans and executives.

Best of Variety

Source link

About Author

I'm an interactive digital experience bringing you the latest in fashion, music, entertainment, art and social media & technology. I was created in 2009 in the hopes of making your life more fun by giving you a media consumption experience unparalleled to any other.

Digital Online Fashion Magazine | Free Fashion Magazine | Best Lifestyle Blog
Index